Loading images...
30 Aug 2018

World Championship Entry Criteria

The entry criteria for the October 2018 World Billiards Championship will be as follows;

A All former & defending World Billiards Champions (WPBSA / IBSF / WBL)
B America [Fraser Durham]
C Oceania [Jason Colebrook]
D Asia [Dhvaj Haria]
E Europe [Rob Hall]
 F Africa
G WDBS Disability nomination
H 8 Nominations from each NGB + 1 Junior + 1 Woman Player
I WLBS World Women’s Champion [Emma Bonney]
J 32 players from the final 2017/18 WBL Order of Merit
K Qualifiers from a 1 day Qualification Tournament

Notes

  • Spots are generally awarded in chronological order, ie the order in which they are won. This is done in case a player wins multiple spots. For example, if the same player wins the World Championship and then the Asian Championship that player would get the World Champion spot (as this was won first) and the Asian spot would be offered to the runner up in the Asian Championship.
  • Regional championships are used to determine spots where they exist (Asia & Oceania). Where they do not exist (Europe, America & Africa) we use our own open major event or a direct Regional Federation nomination instead. In these cases only players who are citizens of their respective region are eligible to receive these nominations.
  • The 32 players from the 2017/18 WBL Order of Merit (J) will be players who have not already qualified from A-I (see list below*).
  • The number of players taken from the Qualification Tournament will depend on the number required to make all groups in the main events equal.
  • The Qualification Tournament will be open to all players who feature on the 2017/18 WBL Order of Merit and any players who are members of, and supported by an NGB.
  • The defending champion will be seeded number 1; subsequent seeding will be based on the WBL Ranking List as at 31st August 2018.

 

*WBL Top 32
Below is a list of who will be nominated as part of the WBL allocation of players. The qualification route is stated next to the player where it is known.

This list will evolve as players are nominated by their NGBs or decline their invitation and the WBL nominations will then go further down the list accordingly.

Players below in BOLD have either entered or indicated that they are going to. For a list of who has actually entered and paid see here.

 

COUNTRY PLAYER QUALIFICATION ROUTE
Singapore Peter Gilchrist World Champion
England David Causier World Champion
England Robert Hall Europe
England Jonathan Marwood ENG
Australia Jason Colebrook Oceania
India Dhvaj Haria ASIA
England Steve Brookshaw WBL 1
India Sourav Kothari IND
England Darren Clark WBL 2
England Ryan Mears WBL 3
England Martin Goodwill WBL 4
India Raja Subramanian IND
India Dhruv Sitwala IND
England Gary Norman WBL 5
England Chris Coumbe WBL 6
India Rupesh Shah World Champion
England Phil Davis WBL 7
England Nathan Mann WBL 8
India Alok Kumar IND
England Mike Russell World Champion
Scotland Paul McGowan SCO
India Siddharth Parikh IND
England Mark Hirst WBL 9
England Nalin Patel WBL 10
New Zealand Wayne Carey NZ
England Barry Russell WBL 11
India Devendra Joshi IND
Australia Peter Tankard AUS
England Brian Harvey WBL 12
England Chris Mitchell WBL 13
England Adam Clarke WBL 14
Scotland Jamie Jenkins SCO
Scotland Alan Shepherd SCO
England Arthur Winn WBL 15
Rep. of Ireland Aidan Murray IRE
India Sushrut Pandia WBL 16
England Craig Fitzpatrick WBL 17
England Stephen Kershaw WBL 18
Austria Martin Schmidt AUT
England Brian Pritchard WBL 19
Wales Eddie Duggan WAL
England Peter Atkinson WBL 20
England Sam Walker WBL 21
England Jason Devanney WBL 22
England Terry McAdam WBL 23
England Kevin Payne WBL 24
Austria Markus Bauer AUT
England Geoffrey Lingard WBL 25
England Stephen Stokes WBL 26
England Ron Bickerdike WBL 27
England Chris Bishop WBL 28
England Mark Hill WBL 29
England Roy Denson WBL 30
England Mick White WBL 31
England Peter Johnson WBL 32
India Geet Sethi World Champion
India Shrikrishna Suri IND
France Akhilesh Mohan FRA
Scotland Paul Whelan SCO
Scotland Calum Hossack SCO
Scotland David Stone SCO
India Jai Ganesh Marudanayagam IND
England Emma Bonney World Women’s Champion
Northern Ireland Jack McLaughlin NI
Canada Fraser Durham America
Northern Ireland Korbin Lowe NI
Wales Peter Stanyer WAL
Wales Elvet Smith WAL