Loading images...
31 Jul 2017

2017 World Championship Entry Criteria

 

The entry criteria for the 2017 LITEtask World Billiards Championship will be as follows;

AAll former & defending World Billiards Champions (WPBSA / IBSF / WBL)
BChampion (Oceania) [Matthew Bolton]
CRunner-Up (Asia) [Sourav Kothari]
DSemi-Finalist (Europe) [Nalin Patel]
ERunner-Up (America) [Rob Hall]
FDisability nomination [Raja Subramanian]
G8 Nominations from each NGB + 1 Junior + 1 Woman Player
HWomen’s Nomination
I32 players from the final 2016/17 WBL Order of Merit
JA minimum of 4 Qualifiers from a 1 day Qualification Tournament

Notes

  • Spots are generally awarded in chronological order, ie the order in which they are won. This is done in case a player wins multiple spots. For example, if the same player wins the World Championship and then the Asian Championship that player would get the World Champion spot (as this was won first) and the Asian spot would be offered to the runner up in the Asian Championship.
  • Regional championships are used to determine spots where they exist (Asia & Oceania). Where they do not exist (Europe & America) we use our own open major events instead.
  • The 32 players from the 2016/17 WBL Order of Merit (I) will be players who have not already qualified from A-H (see list below).
  • The number of players taken from the Qualification Tournament will depend on the number required to make all groups in the main events equal, however a¬†minimum¬†of 4 players will qualify.
  • The Qualification Tournament will be open to all players who feature on the 2016/17 WBL Order of Merit and any players who are members of, and supported by an NGB.
  • Defending champions will be seeded number 1 in each competition, subsequent seeding will be based on the WBL¬†Ranking List¬†as at 31st August 2017.

 

WBL Top 32
Below is a list of who will be nominated as part of the WBL allocation of players. The qualification route is stated next to the player where it is known.

This list will evolve as players are nominated by their NGBs or decline their invitation and the WBL nominations will then go further down the list accordingly.

Players in BOLD below have entered.

NoCOUNTRYPLAYERQUALIFICATION ROUTE
1SingaporePeter GilchristWorld Champion
2EnglandMike RussellWorld Champion
3EnglandDavid CausierWorld Champion
4EnglandRobert HallRegional Nomination (America)
5EnglandMartin GoodwillWBL 1
6IndiaDhruv SitwalaWBL 2
7EnglandRobert MarshallWBL 3
8AustraliaMatthew BoltonDeclined
9EnglandRyan MearsNGB [EASB]
10IndiaDhvaj HariaWBL 4
11EnglandJonathan MarwoodWBL 5
12EnglandPhil MumfordNGB [EASB]
13EnglandNalin PatelRegional Nomination (Europe)
14EnglandSteve BrookshawWBL 6
15EnglandDarren ClarkWBL 7
16EnglandPhil DavisWBL 8
17EnglandRobin WilsonWBL 9
18EnglandRoxton ChapmanDeclined
19IndiaDevendra JoshiWBL 10
20IndiaSiddharth ParikhWBL 11
21EnglandMark HirstWBL 12
22EnglandChris CoumbeWBL 13
23EnglandIan WilliamsonWBL 14
24IndiaRupesh ShahWorld Champion
25EnglandBrian HarveyWBL 15
26AustraliaJason ColebrookWBL 16
27AustraliaMichael PearsonDeclined
28EnglandPeter ShelleyDeclined
29ScotlandPaul McGowanNGB [Scottish Snooker]
30ScotlandAlan ShepherdNGB [Scottish Snooker]
31AustraliaPeter TankardDeclined
32SingaporeGlenn YeoDeclined
33IndiaAlok KumarWBL 17
34AustraliaTodd HaywardDeclined
35ScotlandJamie JenkinsNGB [Scottish Snooker]
36JerseyDavid NicholsWBL 18
37EnglandArthur WinnDeclined
38IrelandWayne DoyleDeclined
39CanadaFraser DurhamDeclined
40IndiaRaja SubramanianDisability Nomination [WDBS]
41EnglandGary NormanWBL 19
42EnglandEddie FieldingDeclined
43IndiaHitesh KotwaniWBL 20
44AustraliaGeorge ChammasDeclined
45AustraliaBen JudgeDeclined
46IndiaSourav KothariRegional Nomination (Asia)
47AustraliaDavid CollinsDeclined
48EnglandAdam ClarkeWBL 21
49EnglandNathan MannWBL 22
50EnglandEddie DugganWBL 23
51ScotlandCalum Hossack NGB [Scottish Snooker]
52AustraliaGraeme WrightDeclined
53AustriaCarl Walter SteinerDeclined
54IndiaSushrut PandiaWBL 24
55AustraliaSteve MifsudDeclined
56CanadaRick KendallDeclined
57CanadaDave BlacklawDeclined
58EnglandChris MitchellWBL 25
59EnglandEmma BonneyDeclined
60AustraliaJoe MiniciDeclined
61CanadaGuy SmithDeclined
62AustraliaRod NelsonDeclined
63AustraliaDon RichterDeclined
64EnglandStephen KershawWBL 26
65EnglandGary RogersDeclined
66CanadaGarry MarshallDeclined
67CanadaSteve JonesDeclined
68CanadaStephen KingyensDeclined
69IndiaShekhar SurveNGB [BSFI]
70New ZealandWayne CareyNGB [NZBSA]
71AustraliaHassan KerdeDeclined
72New ZealandPeter DeGrootDeclined
73MalaysiaAdwin TehDeclined
74AustraliaDavid PittDeclined
75AustraliaFrank HumphreysDeclined
76CanadaKevin AugustaDeclined
77CanadaRick HutcheonDeclined
78VietnamKien Nguyen TrungDeclined
79AustraliaDanik LucasDeclined
80CanadaAlan SenkiwDeclined
81EnglandStephen StokesWBL 27
82EnglandPeter JohnsonDeclined
83AustraliaCharlie LoweDeclined
84ScotlandDave SneddonDeclined
85WalesPeter StanyerDeclined
86EnglandPaul DevittWBL 28

 

OTHERS
New ZealandRussell DelahuntyNGB [NZBSA]
IndiaAditya AgrawalNGB [BSFI]
IndiaRovin DsouzaNGB [BSFI]
IndiaJagadesh BhuvaneswaranNGB [BSFI]
AustriaMarkus BauerNGB [√ĖSBV]
AustriaMartin SchmidtNGB [√ĖSBV]
IndiaKaavya BharathNGB [BSFI]