Loading images...
1 Oct 2017

2017 World Championship Entry Criteria

 

The entry criteria for the 2017 LITEtask World Billiards Championship will be as follows;

A All former & defending World Billiards Champions (WPBSA / IBSF / WBL)
B Champion (Oceania) [Matthew Bolton]
C Runner-Up (Asia) [Sourav Kothari]
D Semi-Finalist (Europe) [Nalin Patel]
E Runner-Up (America) [Rob Hall]
F Disability nomination [Raja Subramanian]
G 8 Nominations from each NGB + 1 Junior + 1 Woman Player
H Women’s Nomination
I 32 players from the final 2016/17 WBL Order of Merit
J A minimum of 4 Qualifiers from a 1 day Qualification Tournament

Notes

  • Spots are generally awarded in chronological order, ie the order in which they are won. This is done in case a player wins multiple spots. For example, if the same player wins the World Championship and then the Asian Championship that player would get the World Champion spot (as this was won first) and the Asian spot would be offered to the runner up in the Asian Championship.
  • Regional championships are used to determine spots where they exist (Asia & Oceania). Where they do not exist (Europe & America) we use our own open major events instead.
  • The 32 players from the 2016/17 WBL Order of Merit (I) will be players who have not already qualified from A-H (see list below).
  • The number of players taken from the Qualification Tournament will depend on the number required to make all groups in the main events equal, however a minimum of 4 players will qualify.
  • The Qualification Tournament will be open to all players who feature on the 2016/17 WBL Order of Merit and any players who are members of, and supported by an NGB.
  • Defending champions will be seeded number 1 in each competition, subsequent seeding will be based on the WBL Ranking List as at 31st August 2017.

 

WBL Top 32
Below is a list of who will be nominated as part of the WBL allocation of players. The qualification route is stated next to the player where it is known.

This list will evolve as players are nominated by their NGBs or decline their invitation and the WBL nominations will then go further down the list accordingly.

Players in BOLD below have entered.

No COUNTRY PLAYER QUALIFICATION ROUTE
1 Singapore Peter Gilchrist World Champion
2 England Mike Russell World Champion
3 England David Causier World Champion
4 England Robert Hall Regional Nomination (America)
5 England Martin Goodwill WBL 1
6 India Dhruv Sitwala WBL 2
7 England Robert Marshall WBL 3
8 Australia Matthew Bolton Declined
9 England Ryan Mears NGB [EASB]
10 India Dhvaj Haria WBL 4
11 England Jonathan Marwood WBL 5
12 England Phil Mumford NGB [EASB]
13 England Nalin Patel Regional Nomination (Europe)
14 England Steve Brookshaw WBL 6
15 England Darren Clark WBL 7
16 England Phil Davis WBL 8
17 England Robin Wilson WBL 9
18 England Roxton Chapman Declined
19 India Devendra Joshi WBL 10
20 India Siddharth Parikh WBL 11
21 England Mark Hirst WBL 12
22 England Chris Coumbe WBL 13
23 England Ian Williamson WBL 14
24 India Rupesh Shah World Champion
25 England Brian Harvey WBL 15
26 Australia Jason Colebrook WBL 16
27 Australia Michael Pearson Declined
28 England Peter Shelley Declined
29 Scotland Paul McGowan NGB [Scottish Snooker]
30 Scotland Alan Shepherd NGB [Scottish Snooker]
31 Australia Peter Tankard Declined
32 Singapore Glenn Yeo Declined
33 India Alok Kumar WBL 17
34 Australia Todd Hayward Declined
35 Scotland Jamie Jenkins NGB [Scottish Snooker]
36 Jersey David Nichols WBL 18
37 England Arthur Winn Declined
38 Ireland Wayne Doyle Declined
39 Canada Fraser Durham Declined
40 India Raja Subramanian Disability Nomination [WDBS]
41 England Gary Norman WBL 19
42 England Eddie Fielding Declined
43 India Hitesh Kotwani WBL 20
44 Australia George Chammas Declined
45 Australia Ben Judge Declined
46 India Sourav Kothari Regional Nomination (Asia)
47 Australia David Collins Declined
48 England Adam Clarke WBL 21
49 England Nathan Mann WBL 22
50 England Eddie Duggan WBL 23
51 Scotland Calum Hossack  NGB [Scottish Snooker]
52 Australia Graeme Wright Declined
53 Austria Carl Walter Steiner Declined
54 India Sushrut Pandia WBL 24
55 Australia Steve Mifsud Declined
56 Canada Rick Kendall Declined
57 Canada Dave Blacklaw Declined
58 England Chris Mitchell WBL 25
59 England Emma Bonney Declined
60 Australia Joe Minici Declined
61 Canada Guy Smith Declined
62 Australia Rod Nelson Declined
63 Australia Don Richter Declined
64 England Stephen Kershaw WBL 26
65 England Gary Rogers Declined
66 Canada Garry Marshall Declined
67 Canada Steve Jones Declined
68 Canada Stephen Kingyens Declined
69 India Shekhar Surve NGB [BSFI]
70 New Zealand Wayne Carey NGB [NZBSA]
71 Australia Hassan Kerde Declined
72 New Zealand Peter DeGroot Declined
73 Malaysia Adwin Teh Declined
74 Australia David Pitt Declined
75 Australia Frank Humphreys Declined
76 Canada Kevin Augusta Declined
77 Canada Rick Hutcheon Declined
78 Vietnam Kien Nguyen Trung Declined
79 Australia Danik Lucas Declined
80 Canada Alan Senkiw Declined
81 England Stephen Stokes WBL 27
82 England Peter Johnson Declined
83 Australia Charlie Lowe Declined
84 Scotland Dave Sneddon Declined
85 Wales Peter Stanyer Declined
86 England Paul Devitt WBL 28

 

OTHERS
New Zealand Russell Delahunty NGB [NZBSA]
India Aditya Agrawal NGB [BSFI]
India Rovin Dsouza NGB [BSFI]
India Jagadesh Bhuvaneswaran NGB [BSFI]
Austria Markus Bauer NGB [ÖSBV]
Austria Martin Schmidt NGB [ÖSBV]
India Kaavya Bharath NGB [BSFI]